Evolve Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy of Evolve Services Inc. dba Evolve Home Services (“Evolve”)

 

Introduction: This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information (“Personal Information”) collected and used by Evolve Services Inc. dba Evolve Home Services (“Evolve”), the reasons for collection, and how we may disclose or safeguard this information. Additionally, this policy provides information on contacting our Privacy Officer for inquiries or to exercise your rights under privacy laws.

Scope and Applicability: This Privacy Policy applies to the customers (current, past, or potential) of Evolve and its affiliated companies. It also applies to other non-employees who interact with Evolve.

Evolve is committed to safeguarding your privacy rights, ensuring compliance with all applicable privacy laws, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and any other relevant local, provincial, or federal legislation.

Information We Collect and How We Use It:

  1. Personal Information We Collect:

    • Identifiable details such as your name, address, phone number, email address, age, and date of birth.
    • Information on your employment, job title, and employer.
    • Payment and financial data like credit card or bank account details.
    • IP address, browser type, browsing activity, and other technical data from your interactions with our websites.
  2. Why We Collect Personal Information:

    • To provide products or services.
    • To maintain customer accounts and billing.
    • For support services including safety and maintenance updates.
    • For tailored marketing purposes and analysis.
    • To improve user experience on our website.

 

Use of Cookies: Evolve employs cookies and similar technologies to improve website functionality and user experience. These cookies help track browsing behavior, website preferences, and aggregate website usage data. You can control or delete cookies through your browser settings.

Legal Basis for Collecting, Storing, and Using Personal Information: Evolve collects and handles Personal Information based on your consent or other legal grounds as permitted by law. Consent may be explicit or implied, depending on the context. If required, Evolve will offer opt-out mechanisms.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Personal Information may be shared within Evolve’s affiliated companies, with service providers that support our business operations, or when required by law. Service providers may be located in countries outside of Canada. We implement contracts with these providers to ensure adherence to our privacy standards.

Security Measures: Evolve uses a range of physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards to protect your Personal Information. While no security system is foolproof, we remain committed to protecting your data through robust security measures.

Data Retention: Evolve retains Personal Information as long as necessary for our services, to comply with legal requirements, or per our internal data retention policies.

Access and Corrections: You may request details about your Personal Information and ask us to correct inaccuracies. Please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

Contact Details: If you have questions or concerns, or to exercise your privacy rights, please reach out to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Evolve Services Inc.
6 Eglinton Ave. E. Suite 200, Toronto, Ontario, M4P1A6

shail@evolvehs.com

Policy Updates: This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. The latest version will always reflect the current practices and will include the revision date.

Last Updated: May 1, 2024

CONTACTING US

For all privacy inquiries contact info@evolvehomeservices.ca